Batavia Park District Logo
Your fun is our business!

Leadership Team

Allison Niemela, CPRP
Executive Director
630-879-5235 ext. 2017

Josh Wyant, CPO
Director of Facilities & Trades
630-406-5272 ext. 2031

Amy Sarro, MBA
Director of Human Resources & Risk Management
630-879-5235 ext. 2015

Kim Hansen, CPRP, M.S.
Director of Parks
630-406-5272 ext. 2032

New Brittany Meyer.jpg

Brittany Meyer, CPRP
Director of Community Recreation
630-879-5235 ext. 2060


Shane Johnson, MBA
Director of Finance
630-879-5235 ext. 2021





Administrative Team

Shelbie Hinterlong
Customer Relations Advisor
630-879-5235 ext. 2001

Tiffany Green
Customer Relations Manager
630-879-5235 ext. 2002

Debbie Gentry, MAOL
Executive Assistant
630-879-5235 ext. 2005

Shelley Kouzes
Payroll & A/P Coordinator
630-879-5235 ext. 2010
Laura Ferguson.jpg
Laura Ferguson
Graphic Design & Media Specialist
630-879-5235 ext. 2019

Kristen Zambo
Marketing & Communications Coordinator
630-879-5235 ext. 2006

Kate Garrett
Director of the Batavia Depot Museum
630-406-5274 ext. 2041

Amber Foster, M.A.
Batavia Depot Museum Curator
630-406-5274 ext. 2040

Cori Freebourn
Customer Relations Advisor
630-879-5235 ext. 2000
Donna Taylor.jpg
Donna Taylor
Customer Relations Supervisor & Safety Coordinator
630-406-5282 ext. 2050





Recreation Team

Kathy Freedlund
Recreation Supervisor - Fitness, Preschool Tumbling/Gymnastics
630-879-5235 ext. 2012

Nathaniel Jarosz
Athletics Supervisor - Youth and Adult Sports camps, leagues, and programs
630-406-5282 ext. 2065

Lori McDonald
Recreation Supervisor - New Horizons Preschool and Kindergarten Enrichment
630-406-5282 ext. 2061
Tony Senkevicius, M. Ed., CPRP, AFO, CPO
Aquatics & Facilities Supervisor
630-406-5282 ext. 2062
Bethanne Guidarelli, CPO
Recreation Supervisor - Kids' Club, Klub Fun, Bulldog Crimson/Gold Camp, Summer Camp, Dance, and Cheer/Tumble
630-406-5282 ext. 2066
Robin Soderquist, CPRP
Recreation Supervisor - Active Adults, Youth Variety, Nature, Performing Arts, Trips and Senior programs
630-406-5282 ext. 2064


Parks Team

Jim Redmon

Jim Redmon
Superintendent of Trades & Facilities
630-389-2036


Alex Macias
Superintendent of Parks
630-389-2037

Jeff Ruhl
Trades Crew Leader
Mitch Dienst
Mechanic

Alexander Rauchmiller
Trades Technician

Jorge Alejo
Eastside Crew Leader

Adam Roudebush, CPO
Trades Technician

Eduardo Espinoza
Westside Crew Leader

Willy Neumann
Park Technician

Matt Oxnevad
Athletic Fields Crew Leader

Manny Galvan
Park Technician

Antonio Salazar
Park Technician

Hector Perez
Park Technician
Erubiel Escamilla
Park Technician

Ryan Kieper
Park Technician

Chris Astra
Park Technician